About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Caesalpinia Gilliesii
Bird of Paradise Shrub
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Césalpinie de Gilles
Common name in German:
Paradiesvogelbusch
Other common names:
Bird of Paradise Bush, Desert Bird of Paradise, Paradise Caesalpinia
Family:
Origin:
Argentina, Uruguay

Description:

This is a beautiful, exotic looking flowering shrub, native to South-America but can be sometimes seen around Mediterraean coasts. Flowers on the new growth, it can be trimmed or coppiced every Autumn or can be trained to form a small tree. Best to grow in large pots on the patio (or planted in the garden for the Summer) but in Britain, it should be overwintered frost free in an unheated room or in conservatory. It has elegant Acacia-like bluish green foliage but its main attraction are the flowers, borne in racemes up to 20cm long (flowers for months in Summer). Each flower has got five yellow petals with long conspicuous red stamens. The seedpods are densely covered in short, red, glandular hairs. Very drought tolerant, deciduous but tends to keep the foliage if overwintered in warm temperatures (and in subtropical regions). Requires full sunshine, otherwise it will grow leggy!



Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with very moderate watering

Height in cm:
10-15cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
5 months
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace