About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Acacia Dealbata
Silver Wattle or Mimosa Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £7.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
branch in full bloom the tree is covered with flowers in March it can grow into a medium sized tree

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Blue Wattle
Family:
Origin:
Australia

Description:

This is a stunning, exotic looking flowering shrub or small tree, native to Australia but can often be seen around the Mediterraean coasts. This is an evergreen plant with masses of round, yellow flowers in early Spring - virtually covering the branches, virtually hiding the foliage. The plant looks like a yellow dress.

It is not very frost hardy, and only withstands light frosts, therefore it can be damaged by hard frosts, although the plant usually shoot back from its base. It can be planted out in a very sheltered spot, against a South facing wall. Suitable to be kept in a large pot on the patio or in a conservatory, where it can be overwintered frost free. It is somewhat drought tolerant but prefers regular watering and it requires full sunshine.



Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with moderate watering

Height in cm:
10-20cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£7.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace