About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Acacia Minuta
Sweet Wattle
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £3.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Needle Bush, Huisache
Family:
Origin:
Central America

Description:

A very thorny Acacia species, native to Mexico and Central America but spread around the Southern Hemisphere. The bipinnate leaves are made of tiny leaflets, growing among large thorns, and makes great bonsai because of the small leaves and it branches out freely and it suckers. The scented yellow puff ball flowers open from Spring to Summer, followed by large seedpods which turn brown in Autumn and quite decorative too. The seeds are edible or good for flour. It is not very frost hardy, and only withstands light morning frosts, therefore it can be planted out only on the Southern coast and in cities like London, otherwise it is best to keep it in a large pot on the patio or in a conservatory, and overwinter it frost free. It is very drought tolerant and it requires full sunshine, otherwise it will grow leggy. A great ornamental plant, rarely offered.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
generally not used for cooking or eating
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with moderate watering

Height in cm:
20-30cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£3.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace