About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Acer palmatum
Japanese Maple
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £4.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
there is no better red Autumn colour than the one of Acer palmatum green-purple leaves green leaves purple leaves close image of red leaves in October the tiny reddish flowers looks pretty from close distance small specimen in October a larger specimen in October available plant for sale with reddish leaves available plant for sale with green leaves

Common name in French:
Erable du Japon
Common name in German:
Japanische Ahorne
Other common names:
Smooth Japanese Maple
Family:
Aceraceae
Origin:
Japan

Description:

Well known by its palmate leaves, this is one of the most beautifully coloured trees in late Autumn! Our plants will grow into a small, sometimes multistemmed tree but one can form it as a bonsai. Not only the leaves but the fruits have a very ornamental look too. May be great as a patio plant as long as it receives enough moisture and is standing in semi-shade or shade.



Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
weeping crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
3-4m
Main feature (value):
leaf shape and autumn colours
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Purple
Flower colour:
YellowGreen
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
low
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic (pH 6-6,5)
Preferred location:
semi-shade
Where to plant:
ideal for small gardens, rockeries, sheded patio (in container), bonsai
Pests and diseases:
this tree is usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
it has no culinary or herbal importance
Edibility:
generally not used for cooking or eating
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
best grown in partial shade or shade, on slightly acidic soil (foliage may get scorched in full sun)

Height in cm:
10-20
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace