About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Actinidia arguta
Baby Kiwi
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
developing (young) fruits

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Mini Kiwi, Cocktail Kiwi
Family:
Origin:
Far - East

Description:

This kiwi has the size of a gooseberry, but completely hairless, and so it can be consumed without peeling, the fruit is green fleshed, very aromatic and sweet. A very underrated fruit.

It is also a great ornamental, having sweetly fragrant flowers and a good autumn coloration (yellow).

Male and female flowers are born on different plants, so both males and females must be planted to have fruits (there are self fertile varieties though but the main species is dioecious). The plants take 2-3 years to mature but then after, you can harvest your own kiwi. It is winter hardy, tolerating temperatures as low as -20 C, they develop shoots early in the spring that are sensitive to frost (it grows back however after the frosts are gone). This species of kiwi is also an extremely vigorously growing vine, requiring a substantial supporting trellis. Despite the challenges, once one has sampled the fruit, kiwi growing seems well worth the trouble. 

We have fresh seedlings ready to dispatch - their sex is not yet known so you have better chances for both sexes to have 3 plants, hence we supply several in a pot (yet no guarantee for male and female plants) which you can easily propagate yourself by cuttings later, when you know their sex (you need to wait 1 or 2 years for that) (stem cuttings root in 3 weeks).

 

We currently have small nice seedling plants for sale.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
2
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
2months (5 seedlingplants in a pot)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace