About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Aesculus flava
Yellow Buckeye
Pot size: 1L   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Common Buckeye, Sweet Buckeye
Family:
Origin:
Eastern-United States (grows in open woodlands)

Description:

Rarely offered, only grows to 5-6m tall tree, with yellow panicles of flowers. Smooth grey bark and palmately pinnate leaves with spectacular orange Autumn coloration adds to its value and usually pest and disease free. Blooms from early age and relatively fast growing. Can be planted on many soil types.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Grows best in moist but well drained soil in full sun

Height in cm:
10-15cm
Pot size:
1L
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace