About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Aesculus glabra
Ohio buckeye
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
mature tree with hanging branches and dark foliage its pale yellow, large flower panicles open in May another look of the flowers which open at the end of the branches large, palmate, dark green leaves in Summer in Setember, the whole foliage turns orange - spectacular the large seeds appears in the opening fruit shells which are almost smooth close image of the coloured leaves - end of September

Common name in French:
Pavier de l'Ohio
Common name in German:
Ohio-Rosskastanie
Other common names:
American Buckeye, Fetid Buckeye
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
South-eastern and Central N. America - Pennsylvania to Nebraska, south to Tennessee and Oklahoma.

Description:

Aesculus glabra is a deciduous Tree growing to 20 m. It is hardy to zone 5 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from June to July, the flowers are creamy yellow and very showy. The fruits mature to sandy brown colour (in October) and their surface is almost smooth, so they do not cause injury. 

The seed is rich in saponins. Although poisonous, saponins are poorly absorbed by the human body and so most pass through without harm. This species is the state tree of Ohio. Its growth-rate is moderate in the wild, with trees living up to 100 years. In Britain, it grows best in eastern and south-eastern areas of England probably needing a continental climate in order to thrive. Although the trees are hardy when dormant, the new growth can be damaged by late spring frosts.

The twigs, bark, flowers and leaves all produce a foetid odour if crushed. Most members of this genus transplant easily, even when fairly large.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
weeping crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
5-10m
Main feature (value):
bark, autumn colours and habit of the plant
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Orange
Flower colour:
LightYellow
Fruit colour:
SandyBrown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
good tree for small gardens, best planted in an open place where the weeping branches can be seen
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest and disease free (not bothered by horse chestnut leaf miner)
Herbal usage:
sometimes tea from the leaves is used to treat rheumatism
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
seeds are toxic if eaten raw
Optimum growing conditions:
prefers a deep loamy well-drained soil but is not too fussy

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace