About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Agave americana Variegata
Century Plant
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £9.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
distinctive look of the adult plant with its rosette you will receive a similar plant to this one

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
American Aloe
Family:
Asparagaceae
Origin:
Mexico

Description:

This variety of the Century plant is rarely offered because it is slow growing and slow to propagate. Its origine is Mexico, but it is planted widely around the Mediterranean Sea in Europe and all coastal regions around the world. The fleshy, yellow striped, bluish-green, spiny-edged leaves (may grow to 1,5m in length) form a handsome rosette, and the plant gives an exotic feeling to the garden or patio. An evergreen perennial and architectural plant. This plant of course is very tolerant to dry conditions and will survive without water for a year or so, it prefers a sandy, light soil. It can be planted out to a sunny position for the summer (in the UK and in Southern and Central Europe), or makes a decorative corner on the patio, but has to be kept almost frost free and dry in Winter (conservatory or cold windowsill). If the soil is dry, it may tolerate a few degrees below zero but not for long! It flowers once (from the middle of the rosette) after a long time (in maybe 10 years), but plants kept in pot rarely reach flowering size.


Plant growing type:
evergreen, slow growing
Habit:
rounded small shrub
Size when mature in m:
1-1,5m
Main feature (value):
leaf colour
Spring value:
leaf colour
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
best to grow in a large pot on the patio, or placed in the garden for the summer, then it can be moved to a frost free environment for the Winter
Pests and diseases:
not known (in Europe)
Herbal usage:
leaves
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
slight, sandy,

Height in cm:
15-20
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (from plantlets)
Our online price:
£9.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace