About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Albizia julibrissin
Silk Tree
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
pink fluffy flowerheads in Summer pink fluffy flowerheads in Summer its horizontal crown shape is very distinctive

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Pink Silk Tree
Family:
Leguminosae-Papilionoideae
Origin:
China

Description:

Beautiful, exotic looking small tree from China, with masses of pink, slightly scented inflorescences during the Summer. Easy to grow if not overwatered, best to keep on the sunniest spot in the garden (in the lawn or in borders, but it can be trained to a wall), also possible to use it as a bonsai but it dislikes damage to taproot so much care is needed.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
vase crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
5-6m
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
flower and leaf
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
greenish, not very spectacular
Flower colour:
Pink
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
looks great in borders or at the edges of shrub-groups where the stems can weep to the lawn, showing the large flower-panicles, it is also great near entrances,
Pests and diseases:
the fruit is attacked by insects in hot climate and larvae develop in seed but this is not a threat in the UK
Herbal usage:
not known
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
fertile but free draining soil is best, full sun (it has considerable drought tolerance)

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace