About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Amygdalus communis
Almond
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
developing almond fruits fruits in late Summer masses of pinkish flowers in Spring mature plant in Summer potted plant, ready to send out

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Badam
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Middle - East

Description:

This small tree is a fast grower and produces a large amount of nuts from the age of 5-6, but starts to fruit from the age of just 2. A deciduous tree with long, nicely shaped, simple leaves which have a serrated margin. Its white or pinkish flowers open on bare branches in early Spring, followed by green, then brown coated nuts which ripe in August-September. It prefers a hot, sunny position, drought tolerant (it originates from the Middle-East) and not fussy to soil conditions. 

We have strong seedling plants which means that the shape and size of fruits varies but all will have edible nuts. Surprisingly rarely offered, underrated tree which has a great ornamental value too.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
irregular crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
5-6m
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
flower and autumn coloration
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Orange
Flower colour:
Pink
Fruit colour:
GreenYellow
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly alkaline (pH 7-8)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
It grows best if planted against a south facing wall, or sheltered position from cold winds.
Pests and diseases:
virus, mildew and green flies are common
Herbal usage:
the seed is used in cosmetics
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Prefers deep soil with free drainage but can be grown on any soil

Height in cm:
15-20
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace