About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Araucaria araucana
Monkey Puzzle Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
available for sale - you will receive a similar plant leaves on the young branches available plant for sale - view from slightly above a two year old plant with lots of healthy roots (washed)

Common name in French:
Araucaria du Chili
Common name in German:
Chilenische Araukarie, Chilenische Schmucktanne
Other common names:
Chilean Pine
Family:
Araucariaceae
Origin:
Chile, Argentina

Description:

Araucaria araucana, a southern South American tree species, is considered a representative symbol of Chilean forest biodiversity due to its endemicity and longevity and is the hardiest species in the genus. This evergreen tree can grow to 40 m tall and 2 m trunk diameter, starting to produce cones from the age of 20. Because of its longevity and primitive look, it is also called a living fossil. Its leaves are thick, tough and scale-like, triangular, 3-4 cm long, 1-3 cm broad at the base, and with sharp edges and tip. They persist for 10-15 years or more, making the plant completely green, except for the older branches. This is usually a dioecious plant (the male and female cones develop on separate trees) but sometimes, monoecious specimens can be found. Some of the seeds of this item are from a rare monoecious tree, growing in the UK. It can be pruned and it is even possible to grow it as a bonsai.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
columnar crowned large tree
Size when mature in m:
30-40m
Main feature (value):
leaf
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
best to plant alone in the middle of the lawn. Suitable for the patio (keeping in large pot), also good for bonsai: if trimmed, it will coppice!
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest- and disease free
Herbal usage:
it is usually not used as a herb.
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun. Very adaptable to soil conditions (grows best in a medium moist, loamy soil), it is a drought tolerant plant and dislikes excess water.

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace