About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Asimina triloba
Indian Banana
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £8.90

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Paw Paw
Family:
Origin:
North-America

Description:

This is the largest native fruit in the US, growing in the wild under larger trees in SE-USA. Large ornamental leaves, and brown flowers, followed by 3-5in wide, 5-6in long, soft fruits tasting some sort of banana custard and mango-ish, very aromatic. The plant can grow into a small tree and although fully hardy, the fruits need a sheltered position to ripen, therefore best grown against a south facing wall. It can be pruned and can be grown in a large container. Very rarely offered.

Flower colour: brown

Flowering time: May-June

Hardiness: fully hardy

Growth rate: fast

Autumn coloration: yellow

Position: full sun / fruit ripening needs a hot position / pot on sheltered, sunny patio

 


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
8-10cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
0.5 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£8.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace