About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Brachychiton Discolor
Pink Flame Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Lacebark Tree
Family:
Sterculiaceae
Origin:
Australia

Description:

Rarely cultivated in Britain and Europe but rather beautiful tree from the drier parts of the Australian rainforest, with masses of large, distinctive, dark pink, bell shaped flowers which open in early summer on the older plants, followed by brown, hard, woody boat-shaped pods containing orange coated seeds - the fruit remains on the plant for a long time. It tends to be evergreen if the winter is mild, but it is not really frost hardy, so best to keep it in a pot on the patio (or planted out for the Summer) and overwinter it indoors or in a conservatory. A very ornamental plant, really easy to grow, suitable for bonsai as it coppices well. It likes the coastal areas and prefers limestone. Not buttressed at the base.


Plant growing type:
semi-evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower, fruit and leaf
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
DeepPink
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun, moderate watering

Height in cm:
20-25cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace