About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Brachychiton populneus
Bottle Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.50
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Kurrajong
Family:
Sterculiaceae
Origin:

Description:

Rarely cultivated in Britain and Europe but rather distinctive, Bottle tree grows to a small tree with a unique shaped stem: trunk tapers like bottle, buttressed wider at base (works as water storage in dry climates), most obvious when young, trunk and stem is green when young growing brownish with age. The leaves are simple, lanceolate but has large variation in margin type, glossy green with an attractive glittery effect in wind. Masses of distinctive, bell shaped flowers with orange dots will open in early summer on the older plants, followed by brown, hard, woody boat-shaped pods containing orange coated seeds - the fruit remains on the plant for a long time. It tends to be evergreen if the winter is mild, but it is not really frost hardy, so best to keep it in a pot on the patio (or planted out for the Summer) and overwinter it indoors or in a conservatory. A very ornamental plant, really easy to grow, suitable for bonsai as it coppices well. It likes the coastal areas and prefers limestone.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 from seed
Our online price:
£5.50

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace