About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Broussonetia papyrifera
Paper Mulberry
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
fruits, ready to eat a close picture of a ready fruit - the orange bits are tasty, sweet (there is one seed on the end of light brown bark and branches with fruits leafed branch in mid-Summer - the foliage is highly decorative the structure of the tree in Summer reveals the beauty of the plant potted plant, ready to send out - you will receive a similar plant

Common name in French:
Le Mûrier d'Espagne ou Mûrier à papier
Common name in German:
Papiermaulbeerbaum
Other common names:
Tapa Cloth Tree
Family:
Moraceae
Origin:
Far-East (naturalised in the US)

Description:

Paper Mulberry is a deciduous shrub or tree, usually growing 10 to 20 meters tall, but can be kept small with regular pruning. It was widely used in China as fiber for the production of paper (using the strong bark) over the centuries (hence the name). The leaves are variable in shape, even on one individual. The blades may be lobed or unlobed, but they usually have toothed edges, lightly hairy, pale undersides, and a rough texture. They are up to about 15 to 20 centimeters long and very decorative. The other interesting part of the plant is the fruit which is produced on female individuals (this is a dioecious species). The fruit is edible, sweet tasting. The female flowers develop into bright red, fleshy balls, which are sweet to taste. Despite this, the fruits are not cultivated commercially as they are too delicate to transport but provide an important source of food for wildlife. Easy to grow, tolerant to poor soil conditions, heat and urban pollution. It requires however a large amount of water during Summer to grow well.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
spreading crowned medium tree
Size when mature in m:
5-10m
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
bark texture
Summer value:
flower, fruit and leaf
Autumn value:
leaf shape and autumn colours
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
yellow, but not very spectacular
Flower colour:
GreenYellow
Fruit colour:
OrangeRed
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
in groups in a border or in the lawn, preferably to a sheltered, hot spot
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
none known to us
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun, average or moist soil, sheltered from strong winds if possible

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace