About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Buddleja globosa
Orange Ball Tree
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
orange flowers in June on a mature plant unique, ball-shaped flowers

Common name in French:
Buddleia Globuleux
Common name in German:
Kugelblütiger Sommerflieder
Other common names:
Round Headed Buddleja, Chilean Orange Ball Tree
Family:
Buddlejaceae
Origin:
Argentina, Chile

Description:

This is an elegant, summer flowering shrub. A fast growing plant from South-America, Buddleja globosa has sweet scented, bright orange coloured, ball-shaped flower heads, which open in June and July. This feature is almost unique among ornamental plants! The lance shaped, dark green leaves highlight the flowers even more. The plant retains some of its leaves for the Winter and eventually grow to a round shape with grey fissured bark. Its young branches are subquadrangular and tomentose. It is drought tolerant, and easy to grow. 


Plant growing type:
semi-evergreen
Habit:
rounded large shrub
Size when mature in m:
4-5m
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
flower
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Orange
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
borders, against stone walls, suitable for bonsai
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
it is not widely used as a herb.
Edibility:
generally not used for cooking or eating
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
grows best in well drained, but fertile soil, on full sun

Height in cm:
10-20cm
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from cutting on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace