About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Callicarpa bodinieri
Bodinier's Beautyberry
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £4.50
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
its leaves turn to pale yellow in Autumn masses of shiny lilac berries in Autumn a closer look of the fruits in Autumn berries with leaves close look of the berries

Common name in French:
Arbuste aux bonbons
Common name in German:
Chinesische Schönfrucht
Other common names:
Beauty Berry
Family:
Verbenaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

A medium sized shrub with small lilac flowers in late summer, followed by very showy, metallic lilac fruits giving an outrageous display and borne throughout Autumn and Winter months.  It won't be taller than 3m and wider than 2m in ten years. Callicarpa dislikes prolonged drought and prefers a sheltered position in full sun or semi-shade. It is advisable to prune out a quarter of all growth in early spring and trim to shape and to plant more than one to ensure best show of berries


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
rounded medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
1-2m
Main feature (value):
fruit colour
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Purple
Flower colour:
Lavender
Fruit colour:
Purple
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
low
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun, semi-shade or full shade
Where to plant:
in shrub-groups, under tree canopies, in borders, against stone walls; suitable for bonsai
Pests and diseases:
red spider mites may attack this shrub in a conservatory in the Summer, but this is not an issue in the garden
Herbal usage:
it is usually not used as a herb
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
prefers full sun or partial shade, fertile, moist soil. Dislikes drought.

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.50

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace