About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Callicarpa dichotoma
Purple Beautyberry
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant late Autumn with masses of white fruits and frozen leaves the white fruits are the most showy in late Autumn - early Winter a closer look of the young leaves in early Spring

Common name in French:
Arbuste aux bonbons d'Amérique
Common name in German:
Purpur-Schönfrucht
Other common names:
Early Amethyst
Family:
Violaceae
Origin:

Description:

under construction


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
1-2m
Main feature (value):
fruit colour
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
low
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
semi-shade - full shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace