About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Callicarpa japonica var. leucocarpa
Japanese White Beauty Berry
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.80
the plant in Autumn

Common name in French:
Callicarpe japonais
Common name in German:
Schönfrucht, Liebperlenstrauch
Other common names:
Japanese Beautyberry
Family:
Verbenaceae
Origin:
Japan

Description:

A more upright shrub than Callicarpa bodinieri, but with smaller leaves and the same amount of showy but white berries in the Autumn. Just like the other Beautyberry, it can be trimmed (before the leaves appear, but always leave some uncut branches from last year to encourage fruit formation) and suitable for trellis or even bonsai (it has quite strong root system though, so will need a larger pot). It is drought tolerant but does not mind extra watering in prolonged dry periods.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
rounded medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
fruit
Spring value:
leaf colour
Summer value:
leaf and flower
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
fruit
Autumn coloration:
Pink
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
White
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
low
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun, semi-shade or full shade
Where to plant:
in shrub-groups, under tree canopies, in borders, against stone walls; suitable for bonsai
Pests and diseases:
red spider mites may attack this shrub in a conservatory in the Summer, but this is not an issue in the garden
Herbal usage:
it is usually not used as a herb
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
grows best in partial shade, where the soil is neutral and fertile, moist. Dislikes prolonged drought.

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
3 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace