About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Camellia japonica
Japanese camellia
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £2.70
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
large flowers in Spring Mature plant in Spring

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Rose of Winter
Family:
Theaceae
Origin:

Description:

Small to medium arching shrub with glossy, dark green evergreen leaves and masses of large, colourful flowers, open from January onwards, often until March. It requires a good soil with free drainage, and on the acidic side and prefers continuous moisture. We have lovely small seedlings on offer from the shrubs seen on the pictures: please note that the flower colour may vary among seedlings. They need to be kept in the provided pot until next year when they can be planted out.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
Our online price:
£2.70
Discount%:
30.00

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace