About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Carya cordifolrmis
Bitternut Hickory
Pot size: 1L   Our online price: £7.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Swamp Hickory
Family:
Juglandaceae
Origin:
North America

Description:

This Carya is native to Eastern North America and you need a large garden as it will grow into a large tree as it may reach 20m in height and in width as well. It has a very hard, valuable wood and the fruits are excellent wildlife food and they are edible, they have sweet-rich flavour. The fruit itself makes an excellent subject to carve. The decorative, brown bark gives a nice contrast to the striking yellow Autumn coloration, which is truly spectacular.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
open crowned large tree
Size when mature in m:
20-30m
Main feature (value):
bark, autumn colours and habit of the plant
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
stem colour and leaf
Autumn value:
bark, autumn colours and habit of the plant
Winter value:
bark texture
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Green
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
to fully appreciate its habit, plant it in the lawn. Not very suitable for hedging or for bonsai as it has a strong taproot.
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
none known to our knowledge
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
full sun or doppled shade, fertile soil with plenty of organic material

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
1L
Age in year:
2 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£7.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace