About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Catalpa bignonioides
Indian Bean Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
large flower heads in early Summer short trumpet like flowers with colourful throat flower heads late Spring

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Indian Cigar, Common Catalpa
Family:
Bignoniaceae
Origin:
Mid to SE United States

Description:

This fast growing tree has an architectural effect with its handsome, large leaves, bell shaped, large flower panicles in mid summer, followed by interesting, up to 50cm long fruits which remain on the plant until the following Spring. It is best to plant it near a wall, protected form strong winds which can damage the leaves, and on free draining soil, otherwise easy to grow. Its most important value is the late flowering period.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
round crowned medium tree
Size when mature in m:
5-10m
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
bark texture
Summer value:
flower and leaf
Autumn value:
fruit
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
greenish, not very spectacular
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
it looks best as a standalone tree, it prefers full sun
Pests and diseases:
mildew and greenflies
Herbal usage:
not known to us
Edibility:
generally not used for cooking or eating
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
drought tolerant but grows better with regular watering, full sun is best

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace