About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Cephalotaxus harringtonia
Japanese Plum Yew
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
ripe fruits on mature female plant mature plant in Summer potted plant ready to dispatch - you will receive a similar plant

Common name in French:
Céphalotaxus du Japon
Common name in German:
Japanische Kopfeibe
Other common names:
Cowtail Pine
Family:
Taxaceae
Origin:
Japan

Description:

This is a shrub-like, rarely offered evergreen which tolerates deep shade and also heat and cold. They are commonly called plum yews because the foliage resembles that of yews (Taxus) and the fruits on female plants resemble tiny plums. A dioecious plant which develops fruit only if female plants with at least one male pollinator are planted together. This plant is a coniferous evergreen that typically grows as a shrub to 5-10’ tall, but may be trained as a tree that will eventually rise to as much as 20-30’ tall. Growth is slow, however, and it may take as much as 10 years for a plant to reach 4’ tall. Linear, spirally-arranged, yew-like, evergreen leaves appear in a v-shaped pattern on erect stems, many of which rise up from the base of the plant. Plants will spread with age. Ripe fruits are edible. 


Plant growing type:
evergreen, slow growing
Habit:
vase-formed medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
borders, groups in lawn, hedging, bonsai, patio
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
none known to us
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
full sun or shade, fertile soil with good drainage

Height in cm:
15-20
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
2 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace