About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Katsura Tree
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
close look of a branch in Autumn fantastic Autumn colours available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant another available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant  decorative leaves another look of coloured leaves in Autumn the dropped leaves give off a scent similar to burnt sugar - hence the name of the plant

Common name in French:
Arbre au Caramel
Common name in German:
Japanischen Kuchenbaum, Katsurabaum
Other common names:
Caramel Tree
Family:
Cercidiphyllaceae
Origin:
Japan and China

Description:

Unusual, but easy to grow deciduous tree with rounded or kidney-shaped, mid-green leaves turning a spectacular red, yellow and orange in Autumn.The fallen leaves smell of burnt sugar. Hardy and best on acid soils. Fast growing and branches out freely, makes a superb bonsai.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
weeping crowned medium tree
Size when mature in m:
10-12m
Main feature (value):
leaf shape and autumn colours
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
colouring leaves
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Pink
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
brownish and not showy
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
low
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
it looks best if planted alone in the lawn but looks good in groups of trees or focal point in large shrub-groups
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest- and disease-free (greenfly may attack young shoots in Summer)
Herbal usage:
not known
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
grows best in moist, fertile soil on any pH except extremities. Dislikes drought.

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace