About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Chimonanthus praecox
Winter Sweet
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
unique, scented flowers open in the middle of winter available plant for sale - view from above available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant the beautifully shaped, long pointed leaves also have a fragrance a close look of the highly scented flowers the bell shaped flowers open in mid-January on the bare stems

Common name in French:
Chimonanthe précoce
Common name in German:
Chinesische Winterblüte
Other common names:
Japanese Allspice
Family:
Calycanthaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

One of the most interesting shrubs you can have. In China, the flowers are used as cut flowers and the plant can be forced like Forsythia. Its scented flowers bloom in the middle of winter on the mature branches, its beautilfully shaped, long, glossy leaves also have a fragrance, turning yellow in late Autumn. A vigorous, but not very large shrub, looks stunning against a wall or even on the patio, in large pot. Best is to keep it close to a path or entrance of the house to fully appreciate its strong fragrance!


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
irregular medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
flower and leaf
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf and fruit
Autumn value:
colouring leaves
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
LightYellow
Fruit colour:
brownish and not showy
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
it looks best if planted near entrance or path to fully appreciate the scent; suitable for bonsai or the patio
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free, except slugs and snails - they love it
Herbal usage:
the oil used to treat depression
Edibility:
flowers (if boiled and washed)
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
full sun (drought tolerant), well drained soil (tolerant), thrives on alkaline soil

Height in cm:
10-20
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace