About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Cistus albidus
Rock Rose
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Ciste cotonneux
Common name in German:
Weißliche Zistrose
Other common names:
Sun Rose
Family:
Cistaceae
Origin:
SW-Europe, N-Africa (around the western side of the mediterranean)

Description:

Rock Rose is one of the most beautiful, evergreen small shrubs you can grow. Cistus albidus is one of the hardiest Rock Rose; it requires no frost protection at least in the southern half of the UK. It requires a hot dry location away from the wet and cold damaging winds but can grow and flower for long without any rain. Dislikes heavy, wet soil but grows very well on chalky, well drained soil. The flowers are pink with yellow anthers. It flowers from June to August above its beautiful leaves which are silver. Can be kept in container, may be grown as a bonsai.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
rounded small shrub
Size when mature in m:
60-80cm
Main feature (value):
flower and leaf
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
leaf and flower
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
brownish, dry and not showy
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly alkaline (pH 7-8)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
rockeries, patio (keep it in a large pot as it has a strong roots system, searching for water)
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generaly pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
leaves are sometimes used as tea
Edibility:
leaves are good for tea
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
grows best on well drained, sandy soil on full sun. It gets leggy under insufficient light.

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace