About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Cistus laurifolius
Laurel-Leaf Cistus
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £9.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant its leaves are glossy green, white underneath and a little sticky

Common name in French:
Ciste à feuille de laurier
Common name in German:
Lorbeerblättrige Zistrose
Other common names:
Rock Rose
Family:
Cistaceae
Origin:
France, Corse, Italy, Portugal, Spain

Description:

Rock Rose is one of the most beautiful, evergreen small shrubs you can grow. The rarely offered Cistus laurifoliusis the hardiest Rock Rose; it requires no frost protection at least in the southern half of the UK. It requires a hot dry location away from the wet and cold damaging winds but can grow and flower for long periods without any rain. Dislikes heavy, wet soil but grows very well on chalky, well drained soil. The flowers are white with a small citron-yellow blotch at the base of each petal. It flowers from June to August above its beautiful leaves which are dark blue-green and leathery, its name - laurifolius - means its leaves are similar to the Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis). Can be kept in container, may be grown as a bonsai.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
upright small shrub
Size when mature in m:
1-1,5m
Main feature (value):
flower and leaf
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
leaf and flower
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
brownish, dry and not showy
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
excellent in borders and rockeries
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
none known
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it prefers a hot, dry spot on full sun. It thrive in poor, dry soil - but prefers moisture when in full bloom.

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
3 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£9.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace