About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Clematis montana
Anemone Clematis
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
this Clematis is a fast growing climber the main flowering period is in April-May when flowers may cover the plant completely it is excellent to grow to a trellis or pergola walls can be covered by its flowers the light pink, very showy flowers close-up of some flowers from another angle

Common name in French:
Clématite des montagnes
Common name in German:
Bergwaldrebe
Other common names:
Clematis, Virgin's Bower
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
the main species is native to Asia (Japan and China)

Description:

One of the most vigorous Clematis with a sea of pale pink flowers in Spring. It is a very tolerant shrub and will thrive in full sun (prefers moist conditions at the roots), in semi-shade or in full shade (although with less flowers here). It quickly climbs up trees, fences, walls and when it arrives to the top, it gives a cascade habit hanging down on the other side of the supporting object.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
climbing shrub
Size when mature in m:
5-6m
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
yellow, but not very spectacular
Flower colour:
LightPink
Fruit colour:
Wheat
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
semi-shade - full shade
Where to plant:
quickly covers fences, walls and tree trunks but looks great on metal and wooden arches too
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
none known
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
tolerant to light levels, dislikes dry soils

Height in cm:
5cm
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from cutting on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace