About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Clematis tangutica
Golden Clematis
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Clématite tangutica
Common name in German:
Goldwaldrebe
Other common names:
Old Man's Beard, Russian Virgin's Bower
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Mongolia, China

Description:

Russian Virgin's Bower is a vigorous and floriferous yet graceful self-climbing plant with masses of deep-yellow, lantern shaped flowers. Its main value is its late floering period which starts in the middle of the Summer and ands in the middle of the Autumn. From August, you can admire the fluffy, white, then cream coloured seed-heads which remain on the plant until about Christmas. This is a deciduous plant and one of the most drought tolerant clematis. If not against a wall or by a tree, one can keep it in a large pot on the edge of the patio as long as it can climb up to something.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
climbing shrub
Size when mature in m:
3-4m
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf and flower
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
yellow, but not very spectacular
Flower colour:
Gold
Fruit colour:
White
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
quickly covers fences, walls and tree trunks but looks great on metal and wooden arches too
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
it has no herbal importance
Edibility:
generally not used for cooking or eating
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it grows well on a wide range of soils incl. heavy clay, full sun (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (this shrub is grown from cutting on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace