About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Clerodendrum bungei
Rose Glorybower
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £7.50
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Mexican Hydrangea, Cashmere Bouquet
Family:
Verbenaceae
Origin:

Description:

Another extremely showy , suckering glorybower shrub with aromatic leaves and huge pink flowers in Summer, with a diameter of 10-20cm. It also looks stunning against a south facing wall or in a border, or near a path. Its flowering is continuous in the Summer. Less drought tolerant than C. trichotomum and prefers moist, fertile soil. It is best to cut the stems back to 3-4 buds in Autumn, as the old stems rarely survive the Winter (in the UK), protect the base, and new strong growth will emerge in Spring with dark green foliage, buds on the top. It is sensitive to late frosts! Rarely offered, our plants are from cuttings of last year. It is relatively easy to propagate from suckers, takes a long time from cuttings.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from cutting on our nursery)
Our online price:
£7.50

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace