About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Clerodendrum trichotomum
Harlequin Glorybower
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.40
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
very rich flower cover at the end of the Summer the whole plant dresses in white when flowering time arrives available for sale - you will receive a similar plant available for sale - view from the side

Common name in French:
Arbre du clergé, Clérodendron
Common name in German:
Losbaum, Clerodendron
Other common names:
Chou Wu Tong
Family:
Labiatae
Origin:
China (most of the country), Japan, Korea

Description:

Native to China and Japan, also know as Tree Of Bad Fortune. This stunning plant is a coarse, sometimes unkempt, deciduous shrub or small tree that can slowly grow up to 3-4m tall in the UK. It is most often seen as a suckering shrub. It must be trained to grow as a tree and is rarely seen growing in that form. As an ornamental, this shrub is perhaps best noted for its late summer flowers, showy fruit and malodorous foliage. Tubular, fragrant, white flowers in long-peduncled cymes bloom in the upper leaf axils from late summer into fall. Flowers are followed by small bright blue fruits, each subtended by a fleshy red calyx, these are very eye-catching. Opposite, toothed to entire, ovate, dark green leaves (to 5-8cm long) produce no fall colour. When bruised, the leaves do produce an unique aroma reminiscent of peanut butter as memorialized by the sometimes used common name of peanut butter tree for this plant. Hardy to -15 C, it thrives well for most gardens in the UK (it won't like coastal winds though). Can be planted in any well drained soil. The plant has got a mediterranean effect. Can be kept on the patio too if planted into a very large pot or barrel.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
spreading large shrub
Size when mature in m:
3-4m
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf and flower
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
yellow, but not very spectacular
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
BlueViolet
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
great in bottom of large rockeries, in borders and near garden entrance
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
leaves (cooked) have a sedative and antirheumatic effect
Edibility:
used as a herb
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it grows well on a wide range of soils incl. heavy clay, full sun (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.40

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace