About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Cornus capitata
Himalayan Dogwood
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.60
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
masses of fruits in Autumn masses of large fruits

Common name in French:
Cornouiller de l'Himalaya
Common name in German:
Benthams Hartriegel
Other common names:
Himalayan Strawberry Tree, Bentham's Cornel, Himalayan Flowering Dogwood
Family:
Cornaceae
Origin:
Himalayas, China

Description:

Another fantastic, hardy plant. The main value of this elegant large shrub is its evergreen foliage and creamy coloured flowers, open in the Summer. The strawberry-like, large, orange-red fruits are edible and they are an ideal source for squirrels and birds.


Plant growing type:
semi-evergreen
Habit:
spreading large shrub
Size when mature in m:
3-4m
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
leaf and fruit
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
OrangeRed
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
among other shrubs or Dogwood species, but looks god in a border, filled with shrubs.
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
sometimes bark is used as a herb
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
full sun or semi-shade, neutral to acid soil which is rich in humus. dislikes prolonged drought

Height in cm:
20
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.60

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace