About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Cotinus Coggygria
Smoke Bush
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Smoke Tree, Wig Tree
Family:
Anacardiaceae
Origin:
Europe (mostly Central- and South East-)

Description:

Drought tolerant, hardy shrub with spectacular autumn colours in the shades of red and orange, one plant can be used as a focal point in the garden. It can grow into a small tree, but often wider than its height and often multistemmed, as it branches out freely (and a great bonsai subject). It flowers in late spring (tiny flowers) but it shoots out long hair-like filaments, giving a quirky 'smokey cloud', a puffy billowing plume, as the stalks of the fruit (which are tiny again). It can be pruned to encourage new long growth from the base, but it flowers from older wood.

 


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
autumn colours
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun or half shade, drought tolerant

Height in cm:
20-25cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace