About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Davidia Involucrata
Dove Tree
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £7.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Handkerchief Tree, Ghost tree
Family:
Cornaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

Rarely cultivated but rather distinctive, Davidia grows into a large tree so it requires space, but it takes time for the plant to grow big and even in the meantime, it will flower. It has large, oval, toothed leaves which turn yellow - orange, sometimes rusty-yellow in Autumn. It has in fact red, globular flowers which are further highlighted by the surrounding, large 2 white bracts, similar to "hanging handkerchiefs", hence the name. These are followed by another attraction: 2-3cm long, green then brown, hanging fruits. These fruit remain on the tree until mid-Winter and so gives some Winter value to the garden. It prefers soil with good draingae and a fast growing species, especially when young.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun or half shade, moderate watering, it prefers soil with good drainage

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£7.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace