About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Decaisnea fargesii
Blue Sausage Plant
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
the unique, metallice blue fruits available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant stem of an 1 year old plant the fuits looks like hanging small bananas or sausages size of fruits a mature plant in early Autumn with lots of fruits and large leaves the fruits are very decorative indeed - especially in the sunshine the huge leaves sometimes cover the fruits but only gives light shade

Common name in French:
Arbre aux haricots bleus
Common name in German:
Blaugurke, Blauschote
Other common names:
Blue Bean Shrub
Family:
Lardizabalaceae
Origin:
W. China- E. Asia

Description:

Fast growing unusual shrub with an exotic effect. Its main character is the large pinnate leaves which can reach 80cm in length and 40cm in width and the metallic blue, fleshy seed pods, hanging on the "naked" plant after fall (until early Winter). These extraordinary fruits are unique in shape and in ornamental value. It flowers in early summer in greeny-yellow colour (flowers appear in hanging racemes). This plant grows new shoots easily from the base and can be pruned as well, even trained to a wall, if planted 50cm-1m from it. Cold tolerant. Pest and disease resistant (in the UK and Europe).


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
upright medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
yellow, but not very spectacular
Flower colour:
LightYellow
Fruit colour:
Cyan
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
borders, especially against a wall; patio (in large container), middle of group of shrubs (it does look a bit empty at winter)
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
none known
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Succeeding in most soils, but it prefers a rich moist soil and a sunny position sheltered from cold winds, which can damage the leaves. Dislkies prolonged droug

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace