About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Diospyros Texana
Texas Persimmon
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Mexican Persimmon, Black Persimmon
Family:
Ebenaceae
Origin:
S-USA: Texas, Oklahoma; Mexico

Description:

This is an extremely slow growing species but a very important wildlife food in its native range. The plant is dioecious therefore male and female plant required for fruits, however the plant in cultivation is so rare that even having one plant is very rewarding. The fruit itself is not larger than a cherry tomato in size; it matures from green to black, with hairy skin. A very sweet tasting fruit and an elegant ornamental plant but very rarely cultivated. It is not frost hardy but will survive temperatures down to 0C in Winter, so it can be kept in a conservatory in Britain and Europe. It grows only 1-2 inches in the first year (from seed) but grows more later, showing small, elliptic leaves and cream coloured flowers from the age of 5-6. It makes a rare bonsai.



Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Black
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Well drained,

Height in cm:
4-5cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace