About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Diospyros virginiana
North American Persimmon
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
ripe fruits - they are best when first frost bite!

Common name in French:
Diospyros virginiana
Common name in German:
Diospyros virginiana
Other common names:
American persimmon, Common Persimmon, Sugarplum, Possumwood
Family:
Ebenaceae
Origin:
S-USA: New England, Florida, Oklahoma, Texas, Kansas, Luisiana

Description:

A very sweet tasting fruit and an elegant ornamental, small tree with good autumn coloration and excellent food source for birds during winter, as the tree holds the fruits on the branches for a long time. Its fragrant flowers appear among the large, leathery, entire leaves. It starts to produce fruit from around the age of 6, but it is dioecious, so you may consider to order 2 or 3 plants to get a great chance to have both sexes (we have another listing for 3 plants). Fruits grow to tomato size.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, medium growing
Habit:
oval crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
5-6m
Main feature (value):
fruit and autumn coloration
Spring value:
leaf colour
Summer value:
leaf colour
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
fruit colour
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Orange
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
a large shrub sized plant to small tree so it will need a bit of space, best to plant is against a south facing wall
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
usually not used as a herb
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
hardy to around -10C, grows on a wide range of soils and drought tolerant

Height in cm:
10-20
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace