About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Elaeagnus X Ebbingei
Evergreen Silverberry
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £3.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Ebbinge's Silverberry
Family:
Elaeagnaceae
Origin:
A cross between E macrophylla and E reflexa

Description:

A good, tolerant evergreen shub with strongly scented flowers and 2-3cm long, sweet, edible fruits and silvery leaves. Tolerates drought and maritime exposure, it can be grown in a container on the patio and makes a good bonsai. The sweetly scented flowers (open in September) attract wildlife, the orange-red fruits are very ornamental with a pretty silver marble effect. They are edible raw or cooked when fully ripe, including the seed; they make a good addition to jams. 


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower, fruit and leaf
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
OrangeRed
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Very adaptable plant, tolerates wind, heat, sea breeze, urban pollution; it can be grown in any soil apart from waterlogged sites

Height in cm:
5-10cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£3.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace