About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Eriobotrya japonica
Japanese medlar
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
juicy fruits fruiting mature tree late Spring, end of May potted plant, ready to send out - you will receive a similar plant there are 2-3 seeds in a fruit which can be 5cm of diameter a tree formed plant with fruits in early June

Common name in French:
Néflier du Japon, Bibace
Common name in German:
Japanische Wollmispel
Other common names:
Japanese Plum, Loquat
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Central China

Description:

This fruit has hundreds of cultivars in China and Japan and is widely produced in the Far-East and in Mediterranean and subtropical regions. An evergreen, very ornamental small tree with long, dark green, leathery leaves and yellow-white flowers, open on the tip of the branches In Winter - the flowers may be pollinated even when it is cold if not frosty but for the succulent, sweet fruits to develop, it requires almost frost free environment from February to May. It is best to plant by a wall in Britain or can be kept in a larger conservatory. The flowers have the most sweetly scent one can imagine. The tree itself is hardy to about -10C, but it depends on watering and origine of plants as well.


Plant growing type:
evergreen, fast growing
Habit:
irregular crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
4-5m
Main feature (value):
flower, fruit and leaf
Spring value:
fruit
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
flower and leaf
Autumn coloration:
White
Flower colour:
Wheat
Fruit colour:
Orange
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
best to plant it against a south facing wall, it is largely kept as a pot plant
Pests and diseases:
greenflies but otherwise it is pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
fruits
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
seeds are toxic if eaten
Optimum growing conditions:
wide range of soils, full sun (performs well on poor soil), it is hardy to -8-10 Celsius t least but it depends on legth of frost - it may die back, but sprouts again from below frost damage

Height in cm:
10
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace