About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Evodia Hupehensis
Bee Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Hupeh Evodia
Family:
Rutaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

Unusual, medium sized tree which main value is its sweetly scented clusters of flowers (offer abundant nectar which attracts bees among other insects - hence the name), open in late Summer, when no other trees are in flower! Smooth grey bark and pinnate, glossy, dark-green leaves adds to its value and usually pest and disease free. Blooms from early age and fast growing. Can be planted on many soil types.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
20-25
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace