About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Fatsia japonica
Japanese Aralia
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
developing buds above the foliage in Autumn available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant available plant for sale - view from below a plant in full bloom at Winter this species can withstand to cold and frost - even snow the unique, exotic looking leaf a picture from the distance of the flowering plant at Winter

Common name in French:
Faux aralia, Fatsie du Japon
Common name in German:
Zimmeraralie
Other common names:
Fatsi, Fig-leaf Palm, False Castor Oil Plant
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
E-Asia

Description:

Nice evergreen shrub with large, green palmate leaves. It produces small white flowers in autumn, followed later by black fruits. They can be grown mostly in partial shade and less in full sun, in moderately moist soils and frost-protected sites. An architectural plant which can make a good focal point, an evergreen backdrop for tropical style planting or an attractive wall shrub. Can be grown in a container and is excellent in conservatories. Little or no maintenance is required, drought tolerant.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, fast growing
Habit:
upright medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
flower, fruit and leaf
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
leaf and fruit
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
Wheat
Fruit colour:
Black
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
semi-shade - full shade
Where to plant:
an architectural plant which can make a good focal point, an evergreen backdrop for tropical style planting or an attractive wall shrub.
Pests and diseases:
leaf spots sometimes occur on this shrub
Herbal usage:
non known to our knowledge
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Grows well in any many types of soil, in half shade or full shade; medium drought tolerant.

Height in cm:
20-25
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace