About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Ficus Carica Yellow Form
Fig tree Pedro
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £7.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
ripening fruits

Common name in French:
Figuier
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Common Fig
Family:
Moraceae
Origin:
Mediterranean regions of Europe and North Africa

Description:

This is a yellow fruited variety (green when not ripe becoming yellow when ripe) from France and probably parthenocarpic, it can fruit 1 or 2 times per year (2 times if kept in conservatory conditions). Fruit size can reach 60-80g with yellow-green flesh. 

Fig is a well known fruit, cultivated since ancient times and grows wild in dry and sunny areas. It is mostly cultivated around the world for its fruits but it is also a great architectural plant with very ornamental leaves, plus the foliage turns yellowish in the Autumn. After their fall, the fruits often remain on the bare branches. We have different leave forms, deeply lobed to slightly lobed. Figs can be found in continental climates with hot summers as far north as Hungary and Moravia, and can be harvested up to four times per year. Thousands of cultivars, most named, have been developed as human migration brought the fig to many places outside its natural range. Two crops of figs are potentially produced each year, but in UK conditions, it is safer to use varieties with one crop as the first crop would often be damaged by Spring frosts. 

Most common figs have all female flowers that do not need pollination; the fruit develops through parthenocarpic means, but there are varieties which requires the fig wasp for pollinisation (this insect usually cannot live in UK climate, this is why parthenocarpic varieties have to be used here to have fruits). We send out 6 months old plants (from cutting), potted into 8 or 9cm pot. 

Please check our shop regularly as we will have different fruited varieties on offer soon.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
rounded medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
fruit
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Yellow
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 from cutting
Our online price:
£7.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace