About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Ginkgo biloba
Maidenhair Tree
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
the seeds are edible when roasted a closer look of a branch with yellow coloured foliage stunning yellow coloration in November available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant available plant for sale - view from slightly above available plant for sale - view from below

Common name in French:
Ginkgo
Common name in German:
Ginkgobaum
Other common names:
Japanese Silver Apricot, Jinshing, Kew Tree, Bai Guo, Ginkgo Nut
Family:
Ginkgoaceae
Origin:
China (one of the few species survived the blast of the atomic bomb - even a few miles from the detonation)

Description:

Ginkgo biloba is an unusual conifer, and a very ancient plant, you almost grow your own dinosaur if you have one. This is one of the species which survived the impact of the atomic bomb, dropped on Hiroshima in 1945 - specimens still standing in less than 2km from the epicenter. The fan-shaped leaves - composed of two lobes (biloba) that form a split in the middle of the leaf - and branching pattern (composed by long and very short branches) give a very distinct look to the plant. It can grow to a large tree but can be grown in a pot on the patio, or as a bonsai.


Plant growing type:
deciduous, medium growing
Habit:
open crowned large tree
Size when mature in m:
20-25m
Main feature (value):
leaf shape and autumn colours
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Yellow
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun, semi-shade or full shade
Where to plant:
great for bonsai, good street tree (tolerant to atmospheric pollution), great for the patio and for a larger garden (dioecious so if you do not have male and fe
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
leaves are widely used as medicine
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it will grow in any soil (except extremities), it prefers full sun

Height in cm:
10
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace