About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Holboellia Coriacea
Blue China Vine
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £3.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Holboellia coriace
Common name in German:
Holboellia ledrigen
Other common names:
Blue Sausage Vine
Family:
Lardizabalaceae
Origin:
East Asia to Westren China

Description:

A really exotic looking, highly unusual climber with elegant, evergreen, glossy foliage (trifoliate leaves) and cream-violet, sweetly scented flowers, followed by pink-violet (bluish) "sausages" fruits (it is best to plant several plants together for fruits as it is often dioecious (male and female plants exist) but this is not fully proven scientifically yet. It starts to grow slowly becoming vigorous and suitable for both sunny or shady places, trained to a wall or fence (twisted stem helps it to climb). We have small, healthy seedlings on offer in 7cm pot.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Violet
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Moist yet well drained soil (some sources state that

Height in cm:
5-7cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£3.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace