About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Juglans Nigra
Black Walnut Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Eastern Walnut
Family:
Juglandaceae
Origin:
Middle East

Description:

A rarely offered walnut species, native to the Middle East, its hard wood gives material to one of the most expensive furnitures. The green coated nuts are very hard to break but the seed is edible, if a but more bitter then the common walnut. The seedcoat is used for a variety of purposes for decoration: necklace, watches, etc...Extremely fast grower, it will need a lot of space if one wants to let it mature in a garden. It is not too fussy to soil conditions and has good drought and cold tolerance. The older trees develop a decorative, fissured bark and it offers spectacular yellow Autumn coloration. The large leaves have a special, strong scent. We have germinated seeds, planted into 1L deep pot on offer, the seedling will grow up to 30-40cm in a few months time.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Many types of soil (if not waterlogged), suitable for chalk, drought tolerant

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace