About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Laburnum Anagyroides
Golden Chain
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £7.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Golden Rain, Common Laburnum
Family:
Origin:
Southern Europe - North Africa

Description:

This is an easily grown plant and will thrive in almost any types of soil. Its leaves are composite, it will flower from May to June, the pea-like yellow flowers are very showy. It is not a very fast growing plant, great for borders or looks good in the lawn. Please note that all parts of the plant (especially the fruits) are poisonous to humans and animals.



Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
fruit is toxic if eaten
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun of half shade (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£7.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace