About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Laurus nobilis
Bay Laurel
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £3.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
leafed branch with fruits in September - the foliage is highly decorative glossy foliage the attractive shiny black fruits appear in large numbers after a hot Summer, if the conditions are potted plant, ready to send out - you will receive a similar plant

Common name in French:
Laurier noble, Laurier vrai, Lauriel-sauce
Common name in German:
Echter Lorbeer, Edler Lorbeer
Other common names:
Bay Tree
Family:
Oleaceae
Origin:
Mediterranean regions of Europe and North Africa

Description:

This is the well known bay tree with dark green, highly aromatic leaves, used as a spice and a very ornamental plant with yellow flowers in Spring and black fruits in the Autumn (in conservatory conditions). Easy to grow, usually pest and disease free.


Plant growing type:
evergreen, medium growing
Habit:
upright large shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf and fruit
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Black
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
in the UK, it is largely kept as a pot plant (overwintered frost free); if planted out it needs a dry, hot, sheltered spot
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
leaves
Edibility:
used as a spice
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it prefers full sun, not fussy to soil conditions

Height in cm:
10-12
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£3.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace