About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Leycesteria Formosa
Pheasant Berry
Pot size: 1L   Our online price: £6.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Himalayan Honeysuckle
Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

A perennial-like, deciduous, 1-1,5m tall shrub that branching out freely, and its stems are green, hollow. Its main value is its late flowering, it blooms (trailing racemes with white flowers) in July and August, followed by almost black berries (partly covered by pinkish red bracts) on these trailing racemes. A great shrub in borders, or planted in groups.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
Black
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun (needs regular watering)

Height in cm:
30-40cm
Pot size:
1L
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£6.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace