About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Liquidambar styraciflua
Sweet Gum
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
stunning autumn coloration in the shades of red available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant part of available plant for sale from another angle

Common name in French:
Copalme d'Amérique
Common name in German:
Amerikanische Amberbaum
Other common names:
American Sweetgum, Redgum, Alligator-Wood, Star-Leaved Gum, Bilsted
Family:
Hamamelidaceae
Origin:
Eastern North America (temperate areas)

Description:

Primarily grown for its lovely red-orange-bronze Autumn coloration, which occurs in late October and November (best colour develops if grown in full sun in moist soil). Its shiny green, star-shaped leaves and spiky ball shaped fruits are unique. The bark on twigs often have corky wings which gives the plant an older look - especially if pruned - so it is an ideal bonsai theme. The bark of young trees is mostly smooth but often has warty projections. Sweet Gums thrives best in deep, moist soil that has been improved with leaf mold or peat moss. They need deep soil because their roots grow long. An excellent plant for growing near rivers and in bottom lands where the soil is wet, but can be grown in large containers on the patio as long as watered regularly. Our plants make ideal bonsai starter too.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
pyramidal crowned medium tree
Size when mature in m:
10-15m
Main feature (value):
fruit and autumn coloration
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Purple
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
acidic (pH 5-6)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
best to plant alone in the middle of the lawn, so its Autumn colours can be appreciated. Suitable for the patio (keeping in large pot), also good for bonsai
Pests and diseases:
this tree has no serious insect or disease problems
Herbal usage:
the gum is used as a stabilzer for cakes and used as a chewing gum
Edibility:
generally not used for cooking or eating
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
full sun, at least slightly acidic soil (deep, moist soil gives optimum growth)

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace