About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Luma apiculata
Chilean Myrtle
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Temu, Shortleaf Stopper
Family:
Myrtaceae
Origin:

Description:

Small tree or large shrub from South-America, with cinnamon coloured, twisted trunk, pure white, fragrant flowers in the Summer and dark blue, edible berries in the Autumn. An evergreen plant with small, dark green leaves, ideal against a well or near the house, at garden entrance - it flowers over a long period, from early summer right to the Autumn. It branched out freely but can be pruned further; it is also an ideal bonsai subject. As fruits and leaves are edible, it can be considered as wild food.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
10-20
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace